Yes, you VOTED in your thousands in the first round of nominations in the What’s On Readers’ Awards - over 10,000 votes across the West Midlands region! Now it’s time for you to VOTE once more to choose your ultimate WINNER in each category! You can vote for your winners HERE - whatsonlive.co.uk/readers-awards-2017

Here are the award shortlist finalists:

 

Best Staffordshire Arts/Theatre Venue

  • Lichfield Garrick
  • New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme
  • Prince of Wales Centre, Cannock
  • Regent Theatre, Stoke-on-Trent
  • Stafford Gatehouse Theatre

Best Staffordshire Music Venue

  • Lichfield Guildhall
  • Prince of Wales Centre, Cannock
  • Victoria Hall, Hanley
  • The Sugarmill, Stoke

Best Staffordshire Festival

  • Big Feast, Stoke-On-Trent
  • Stafford Arts Festival
  • Lichfield Arts' Fuse Festival
  • Great British Food Festival - Shugborough
  • Lichfield Festival

Best Staffordshire Visitor Attraction

  • Alton Towers
  • Drayton Manor Theme Park
  • Lichfield Cathedral
  • Monkey Forest
  • National Memorial Arboretum
  • Tamworth Castle

Best Staffordshire Event 

  • Lichfield Lumiere
  • Lichfield Proms in Beacon Park
  • Scarefest at Alton Towers
  • St. George's Day at Tamworth Castle
  • The Enchanted Chandelier at Central Forest Park

Best Staffordshire Nightclub

  • Couture, Stafford
  • Kuda, Tamworth
  • Pink, Stoke
  • Silks, Cannock

Best Staffordshire Independent Café

  • 15 On The Corner, Lichfield
  • Damn Fine Cafe, Lichfield
  • Little Green Frog Cafe, Lichfield
  • The Food Room, Lichfield
  • The Lounge of Lichfield
  • Whitmore Tearooms, Newcastle-under-Lyme

Best Independent Restaurant in North Staffordshire

  • La Terrazza Ristorante Italiano, Rugeley
  • NOM Restaurant, Hanley
  • Peak Weavers, Leek
  • The Royal Oak, Alton
  • The Swan With Two Necks, Newcastle-under-Lyme
  • The Wayfarer, Stone

Best Independent Restaurant in South Staffordshire

  • Christopher’s British Bistro, Tamworth
  • Mackenzies, Lichfield
  • Netherstowe House, Lichfield
  • No.5 Gaol Mews, Stafford
  • Olive Tree Restaurant, Lichfield
  • 1709 The Brasserie, Lichfield

 

THEATRE: Midlands Large Theatre

  • Birmingham Hippodrome
  • New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham
  • Regent Theatre, Hanley
  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford
  • The REP, Birmingham
  • Wolverhampton Grand Theatre

 

THEATRE: Midlands Arts Centre

  • Foxlowe Arts Centre, Stoke
  • mac, Birmingham
  • Newhampton Arts Centre, Wolverhampton
  • The Hive, Shrewsbury
  • Warwick Arts Centre

 

THEATRE: Best Touring Musical

  • Blood Brothers
  • Dirty Dancing 
  • Hairspray
  • Mamma Mia!
  • Mary Poppins
  • The Jersey Boys


THEATRE: Best Touring Play

  • Gangsta Granny
  • Of Mice & Men
  • Shawshank Redemption
  • The Full Monty
  • The Woman In Black


THEATRE: Best Home-Produced Show In The Midlands 

  • Bring On The Bollywood - Belgrade Theatre 
  • Gangsta Granny - Birmingham Stage Company
  • Hamlet - Royal Shakespeare Company
  • Singin’ In The Rain - The New Vic
  • The Exorcist - The REP
  • The Wind In The Willows - The Old Rep

 

THEATRE: Best Pantomime In The Midlands 2016/17

  • Aladdin - Grand Theatre W’hampton
  • Cinderella  - Regent Theatre, Hanley
  • Cinderella  - Theatre Severn
  • Dick Whittington - Birmingham Hippodrome
  • Dick Whittington - Belgrade Theatre
  • Sleeping Beauty -  Lichfield Garrick 

 

THEATRE: Best Kids Show

  • Disney On Ice presents Frozen
  • Gangsta Granny
  • Room On The Broom
  • The Bear
  • The Snowman
  • We’re Going On A Bear Hunt


THEATRE: Best Amateur Dramatic/Operatic Group 

  • Bilston Operatic Company 
  • Bournville Musical Theatre Company 
  • Get Your Wigle On
  • Old Joint Stock Musical Theatre Co.
  • West Bromwich Operatic Society (WBOS) 
  • Wolverhampton Musical Comedy Company (MUSCOM) 

 

THEATRE: Best Amateur Production

  • American Idiot - Old Joint Stock Musical Theatre Company 
  • Fame - Wolverhampton Musical Comedy Company (MUSCOM)
  • Jekyll & Hyde - Bournville Musical Theatre Company
  • Legally Blonde - Stourbridge Amateur Operatic Society
  • Made in Dagenham - West Bromwich Operatic Society (WBOS)
  • Our House: The Madness Musical - Bilston Operatic Company

 

DANCE: Best Production 

  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
  • Birmingham Royal Ballet - The Nutcracker 
  • Life: Balletboyz
  • Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty
  • Snow White - Vienna Festival Ballet

            
CLASSICAL (inc Opera): Best Production 

  • Birmingham Opera Company - Dido ‘n’ Aeneas
  • English Touring Opera - Don Giovanni
  • HMS Pinafore - Sasha Regan
  • WNO - Kiss Me Kate
  • WNO - Sweeney Todd 

 

CLASSICAL: Best Orchestra/Choir

  • Birmingham Bach Choir
  • Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
  • Birmingham Gay Symphony Orchestra
  • Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra
  • CBSO

 

ARTS: Best Midlands Arts/Cultural Festivals 

  • Artsfest Wolverhampton
  • Birmingham Literature Festival
  • Birmingham Comedy Festival
  • Flatpack Festival
  • Godiva Festival
  • International Dance Festival B’ham

 

ARTS: Best Exhibition

  • All The World’s A Stage - The Barber Institute
  • Craft Open West Midlands
  • Grayson Perry: The Vanity of Small Differences - Herbert Art Gallery
  • Inspire 16 - Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery
  • Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2016 - Wolverhampton Art Gallery

 

Best Independent Cinema 

  • Electric Cinema - Birmingham 
  • Light House Media Centre - Wolverhampton 
  • mac - Birmingham 
  • Old Market Hall - Shrewsbury 
  • Red Carpet Cinema - Burton 


COMEDY: Best Midlands Comedian

  • Barbara Nice
  • Greg Davies
  • Jay Islaam
  • Joe Lycett
  • Jonny Cole

 

COMEDY: Best Midlands Comedy Break-through

  • Josh Pugh
  • Masai Graham
  • Sarah Johnson
  • Stu Woodings
  • Tom Christian

 

COMEDY: Best Midlands Comedy Night

  • Blue Giraffe Wolverhampton
  • CAN Comedy
  • Comedy 42 - Lichfield Garrick
  • Comedy Carousel at The Glee Club, Birmingham
  • Comedy at Henry Tudor House, Shrewsbury
  • Just The Tonic - Birmingham

 

Best Midlands Music Venue (Large: 1000+ capacity) 

  • Barclaycard Arena - Birmingham
  • Genting Arena - Birmingham
  • O2 Academy - Birmingham
  • Symphony Hall - Birmingham
  • Victoria Hall, Hanley

 

Best Midlands Music Festival 

  • Birmingham & Solihull Jazz Festival
  • Lichfield Arts’ Fuse Festival
  • Moseley Folk Festival
  • Shrewsbury Folk Festival
  • Slam Dunk Festival 

 

Best Midlands Musician

  • Dan Owen
  • Laura Mvula
  • Libby Gilksman
  • Scott Matthews
  • Soweto Kinch

 

Best Midlands Live Band

  • Electric Swing Circus
  • Ned’s Atomic Dustbin
  • Peace
  • Stephen Duffy & The Lilac Time
  • The Twang 

 

Best Midlands Chef

  • Adam Stokes (Adams, Birmingham)
  • Brad Carter (Carters of Birmingham)
  • Glynn Purnell (Purnell’s, Birmingham)
  • Luke Tipping (Simpsons, Birmingham)
  • Richard Turner (Turners, Birmingham)

 

Best Midlands Food Festival 

  • Great British Food Festival - Shugborough
  • Foodies Festival Birmingham
  • Lichfield Food Festival
  • Ludlow Food Festival
  • Shrewsbury Food Festival

 

Best Midlands Street Food Vendor 

  • Andy Low ‘n’ Slow
  • Baked in Brick
  • Buddha Belly
  • Bournville Waffle Company 
  • Vegan Grindhouse
  • The Meat Shack

 

Best Midlands Retail Shopping Centre  

  • Bullring - Birmingham 
  • Grand Central - Birmingham 
  • intu Merry Hill - Brierley Hill 
  • Mailbox - Birmingham  
  • Mell Square Shopping Centre - Solihull 
  • Telford Shopping Centre 

 

Midlands Entertainment Personality of the Year Award 

  • Adil Ray (Citizen Khan)
  • Beverley Knight
  • Doreen Tipton
  • Julie Walters
  • Lenny Henry

 

Check out the finalists in our other regions:

Birmingham | Warwickshire | Worcestershire | Wolverhampton | Shropshire